Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2015

Kit & Sidney Chertok Florida Native Nature Photography Contest

 

Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2015 (27th Annual)

Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Featured an OPEN competition with three categories: Advanced Amateur/Professional, Novice,

and  Youth competition.

Theme: Florida's Native Nature

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Advanced Amateur/Professional

 


First Place: Alligator Eye Shine

Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park

Photographer: Larry Lynch, St Petersburg

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

 

 


 Second Place: Osprey Bathing

Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park

Photographer: Larry Lynch, St Petersburg

Member Orange Audubon Society

 


Third Place: Sandhill Crane with Her New Family

Locale where photographed: Sarasota

Photographer: Larry Lynch, St Petersburg

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: A Face Only a Mother Could Love

Locale where photographed: Orange County

Photographer: Alan T. Dart, Orlando

 

 


Honorable Mention: Canopy – Reddish Egret

Locale where photographed: Marco Island

Photographer: Robert Kimbrell, Ft. Myers

Member Orange Audubon Society

 


Honorable Mention: Golden Silk Orb Weaver

Locale where photographed: Bulow Creek State Park

Photographer: Paul Rebmann, Ormond Beach

Member Halifax River Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Foggy Morning Sunrise

Locale where photographed: Lake Rousseau, Citrus County

Photographer: Myrna Erler-Bradshaw, Busnhell

Member Hernando Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Baby Bobcat Stand

Locale where photographed: Green Cay, Boynton Beach

Photographer: Ruth Pannunzio, West Palm Beach

Member Everglades Audubon Society

 

 


 

Category: Novice

 


First Place: Struggle for Survival – Great Blue Heron with Florida Green Water Snake

Locale where photographed: Circle B Bar Reserve

Photographer: Katie Houvener, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Second Place: Family Outing – Sandhill Cranes with Colt

Locale where photographed: Circle B Bar Reserve

Photographer: Katie Houvener, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Third Place: Wide Awake – Barred Owl

Locale where photographed: Circle B Bar Reserve

Photographer: Katie Houvener, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Hitching a Ride – American Alligators

Locale where photographed: Oakland Nature Preserve

Photographer: Myrna Barba, Winter Garden

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Don’t Blink – Brown Pelican

Locale where photographed: Sebastian Inlet

Photographer: Michele Flacco, Ocoee

 

 


Honorable Mention: Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly on Broad Scale Yellow-eyed Grass

Locale where photographed: Disney Wilderness Preserve

Photographer: Jennifer Krigsner, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Following Mom – Sandhill Crane & Chicks

Locale where photographed: Viera

Photographer: Lauri Griffin, Merritt Island

Member Orange Audubon Society


Honorable Mention: Friendly Scrub-Jay

Locale where photographed: Lyonia Preserve, Deltona

Photographer: Terry Godbey, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

 

 

 


 

Category: Youth 

 


First Place: Leaving the Nest – Osprey

Locale where photographed: Lake Blue Cypress, Vero Beach

Photographer: Arwen Paredes, Coconut Creek

 

 


Second Place: Buttonbush

Locale where photographed: ARM Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Arwen Paredes, Coconut Creek

 

 


Third Place: Stuck Inside

Locale where photographed: New Smyrna Beach

Photographer: Troy Whitehead, Maitland

 

 


Honorable Mention: Hanging Out – Osprey

Locale where photographed: Lake Blue Cypress, Vero Beach

Photographer: Arwen Paredes, Coconut Creek

 

 


Honorable Mention: Just Flying By – Prince Baskettail Dragonfly

Locale where photographed: Lake Lotus Park

Photographer:  Avery Chan, Oviedo

Member Orange Audubon Society


Honorable Mention: Least Bittern

Locale where photographed: Green Cay Wetlands

Photographer:  Mason Theurer, Kissimmee

Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society

 

 


Honorable Mention: Take Off – Blue Dasher Dragonfly

Locale where photographed: Ocoee

Photographer:  Katelyn Murphy, Ocoee

 

 


Honorable Mention: Baby Gators

Locale where photographed: ARM Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Arwen Paredes, Coconut Creek

 

 



 

Click here to see the 2016 winners

Click here to see the 2015 winners

Click here to see the 2014 winners

Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners